Skip to main content

Anyone, 6 months of age and older, is eligible to receive the COVID-19 vaccine. Find your nearest vaccination location at vaccines.gov.

Past IPEM Recipients

2019 IPEM Accreditation

Chauntelle A. Biagi-Bruer, Putnam County EMA
Dr. Ronald A. Dippel, Rockton Fire Department
Jason Loeb, Hoffman Estates Fire Department
Steven D. Lewis, Flora/Clay County ESDA
Mark Kolp, Illinois Fire Service Institute
Patrick Trollop, Harlem Roscoe Fire Department
James Reed Bentley, Illinois Air National Guard
James Hawkes, Genesis Health Systems Ambulance
Aaron R. Kozlowski, Joliet Fire Department
Derek Alan Bergsten, Rockford Fire Department
Brian Nestler, American Red Cross
Patricia Taylor, Cook County Health Department
Kevin Sur, Dupage County OHSEM
Ryan A. Allison, Crete Emergency Management Agency
Daniel Eder, Lake County Emergency Management Agency
Patrick L. Wozniak, Evanston Police Department
Barbara Schmidt, Chicago OEMC
Tanika Pierce, Federal Reserve Police
Murrel Lee French, Memorial Regional Health Care Services
Matthew Brendan Ladniak, Chicago OEMC
Brandon M. Oxley, IDOT
Ileen Bryer, Wheeling Fire Department
James J. Pepper, Illinois State Police
Pamela Thomas-Hall, Cook County DHSEM

2018 IPEM Accreditation

Jeff Althoff, City of Rockford
David Atkocaitis, City of Chicago
James Blessman, Pekin FD
Willie Brown, City of Rockford
Michael Buchanan, Bellwood Homeland Security
John Cheney, ITTF-STR- Subcommittee
Matt Cordonnier, Rockford FD
Joseph Ducibella, Bellwood DHSEM
Luis Duran, City of Rockford FD
Derick Eshelman, Cook County DHSOEM
Thomas Fink, Valley View School district
Daniel Fulscher, Logan County EMA
Charles Geraci, Village of Alsip
Aaron Harlan, Henry County EMA
Brandon Keller, IDOT
Robert Kukla, Streamwood FD
Rebecca Kumar, self employed
Michael Landt, Des Plaines Homeland Security
John Lukancic, Joliet FD
Sean Madison, Kane County OEMC
Amy Malina, Bellwood Dept of Homeland Security
Brian Maschke, Rockford FD
Katrina Miller, Monterrey Security
Tim Morris, City of Rockford
Sarah Murray, City of Chicago CDPH
Daniel Neubeck, City of Chicago
Kimberly Nowicki, American Red Cross
James Obrien, Valleyview School District
Lucas Ortegel, Northern Il. University
Brian Payne, Genesis EMS
Maria Pergi, Will County EM
Peter Raber, Choicago OEMC
Eric Rezba, IEMA
adriana Sanabria, City of Chicago OEMC
Jason Sanford, Chicago OEMC
Brian Schmitz, Village of Lemont PD
Don Swiatowski, IEMA
Latesha Tubbs, City of Chicago OEMC
Richard Ward, Northern Il. University
Ryan Weber, Monroe County EMA
Steve Wise, American Red Cross

2018 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Bethanie Albrecht, Lasalle County Health Department
Allison Anderson, Will County EMA
Maribeth Anderson, IMERT
Paul Banks, Loyola University Medical Center
Laura Bradach, LaSalle County EMA
Wendell Brewer, IEMA
Connie Brooks, LaSalle County EMA
Ryan Buckingham, Franklin County EMA
Keenan Campbell, Bureau County EMA
Beverly Carroll, City of Des Plaines Homeland Security
Mark Chmura, St. Charles EMA
David Christensen, McHenry County EMA
Brian Ciszczon, Will County EMA
Arthur Clark, Oak Lawn PD
Lisa Clinton, St. Margarets Hosp/Bureau Co LEPC
Kendra Craig, Fayette County EMA
Harold Damron, Will County EMA
Craig Dieckman, DuPage County OHSEM
Doug Downey, IEMA
Iris Ducey, IEMA
John Dwyer, Champaign County EMA
Gene Felchner, IDOT
Tim Foley, 182 Airlift Wing/IL National Guard
Terry Fulk, Southern Illinois Healthcare
Rita George, North Shore University Health system
Joseph Gillespie, Kendall County
Joy Glover, Cook County DHSEM
Michelle Hanneken, IDPH
Michael Ilczyszyn, Village of Palatine
Domingo Kaller, Will County EMA
Diane Logsdon, The Logsdon Group
Steve Lueker, Jefferson County EMA
Jason Marks, Peoria City/County Health department
Anthony Marzano, Will County 911
September Mcadoo, Rotary District 6510
Robert McCullers, OSF Healthcare
Kent Mckenzie, Lake county Sheriff
Fred Moore, LaSalle County EMA
John Pluta, Des Plaines Homeland Security
Mary Pratt, Chicago Dept of Aviation
Shawn Priddy, Herrin FD
Scott Robertson, Lake County Health Department
Kevin Sargent, City of Mt. Vernon EMA
Matthew Schnepple, Henry County OEM
Lee Shannon, Logan County EMA
William Sheehy, Palos Health
Thomas Smith, Palatine PD
Kathy Spellman, IEMA
Kent Studnicka, Cook County DHSEM
Jimmy Thompson, IEMA
Joe Victor, Douglas County EMA
James Wall, IEMA
Mark Wold, NIPSTA

2017 IPEM Accreditation

Thomas D. Ballard, Lemont Emergency Management Agency
Charles J. Barnes, Rockford Fire Department
William T. Burke, Hanover Township Emergency Management Agency
Eric A. Ceci, Iroquois County Emergency Management Agency
Richard W. Chiarello, Village of Round Lake Beach
Robert Dahlberg, Village of Lemont/Lemont Police Department 
Josephine B. Mascarenes Diaz, DHS Transportation Security Administration
Brian Drerup, Rockford Fire Department
Natalie Dybsky, Federal Emergency Management Agency
Tammy DeNean Esposito, Macon County Emergency Management Agency
Anthony J. Falconio, Madison County Emergency Management Agency
Kyle D. Hill, Rockford Fire Department
Raymond Kay, MABAS-IL/Cook County DHSEM
John W. Kiser Jr, Cook County Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Michael Kosak, Illinois Army National Guard
Ronald W. Krause, Mercy Health
Marcy Leach, City of Rockford
Eric G. Lyons, City of Waukegan/Waukegan Fire Department
Kent P. McCanless, Woodford County Emergency Management Agency
John P. McGuire, Hanover Township Emergency Services
Scott D. Meyers, Winnebago County Sheriff’s Office
Todd W. Monahan, Rockford Fire Department
Anthony S. O’Neal, Ameren Illinois Crisis Management
Scott Peirson, Des Plaines Fire Department 
Jacob Adam Proctor, Ameren Illinois
Elizabeth M. Russell, Rockford Fire Department
Jemina Shikany, American Red Cross
Kimberly Tegeler, City of Effingham Emergency Management Agency
Stephanie R. Vogelsang, University of Illinois, Division of Public Safety

2017 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

David Robert Adler, DuPage County Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Lisa D. Anderson, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Phillip Anello, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Jayne E. Ballun, Kendall/Will Emergency Management Agencies
Michael J. Belmonte, Lake County Emergency Management Agency
Michael R. Bonuchi, Plainfield Emergency Management Agency
Richard M. Carani, Village of Libertyville-Libertyville Fire Department
William Clark, Village of Schaumburg
Dawn Cook, Tazewell County Emergency Management Agency
Lisa M. Desai, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Robert L. Elliott, MacMurray College
Eric Hodges, Illinois State University
William R. James, Champaign County Emergency Management Agency
John M. Kolarik, Schaumburg Fire Department 
John J. Konopek, Plainfield Police Department 
Dora Koop, Bridgeview Emergency Management Agency
Stephanie Kuschel, Mercy Health Hospital   
Jonathan T. Lowman, Highland Park Police Department
Michael J. Mavrogeorge, St. Louis Downtown Airport Fire Department
Michael P. Moos, Sherman Emergency Management Agency
Tracy A. Page, Kendall County Sheriff/Emergency Management Agency
Emma Ratajczak, Department of Homeland Security BioWatch Program
Rob Scaramella, Lake County Health Department
Jeffery Schulman, Cook County Department of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Todd E. Short, University of Illinois Police Department
Rick Shryock, City of Marion
Michael D. Smith, Hanover Township Emergency Services
Terry L. Storer, Logan County Emergency Management Agency
Timothy Thomas, Cook County Department of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Sherry A. Wooten, Division of Public Safety, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

2016 IPEM Recipients

Slade J. Berry, Rockford Fire Department
Eric L. Bryant, Cook County Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Kiley S. Depew, Fayette County Emergency Management Agency
Michael C. Fleming, Northwest Central Joint Emergency Management System
Ricky Grah, Randolph County EMA
Bart W. Hagston, Jackson County Health Department
John R. Hedeman, IL Air National Guard
Zachery R Heintzelman, IL Air National Guard
Pamela M. Jacobs, Effingham County Emergency Management Agency
Lloyd Johnson, Rockford Health System
Edward F. Kemper, Palatine Emergency Management Agency
John Nebl, DuPage County Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Michele L. Pankow, Rockford Fire Department
Christopher M. Pettineo, City of Chicago OEMC
Bruce Edward Reppert, U.S. Attorney's Office, Southern District of Illinois
Deborah J. Sassen, Illinois Department of Transportation
Michael Schnaper, Rockford Fire Department
Melinda M Sheehan, Carbon Cliff-Barstow Fire Protection District

2016 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Sabit A. Abbasi, DuPage County Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Mark Bagby, Signal Hill Fire Department
James E. Burke, City of Warrenville
Matthew Doughtie, Chicago Office of Emergency Management & Communications
Logan Drizd, Walgreens
Daniel Ensign, Coles County Emergency Management Agency
Daniel A. Fulscher, Logan County EMA
Sue Hecht, Advocate Christ Medical Center
Ronald L. Kleinhaus, Village of Evergreen Park
Matthew W. Knott, Rockford Fire Department
Steven D. Lewis, Flora/Clay County ESDA
Gary A. Little, Franklin County Emergency Management Agency
Christina J. Miller, IL VOAD and LDS Charities
Thomas Murray Jr., Will County Emergency Management Agency
Mary Narens, Walgreens
James W. Pitchford, Macoupin County EMA
Tom A. Pratt, SwedishAmerican Health System
Jared A. Rowcliffe, Shelby County Emergency Management Agency
Steve Simms. Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Kelly Urhahn, Williamson County EMA
Stephen Weiler, Forest Park PD 

2015 IPEM Recipients​

Allison Jo Anderson, Will County EMA
Maribeth A. Anderson, BP
Josh Balk, OSF Healthcare
Richard K. Banske, Calumet City FD
Peter Bendinelli, Calumet City FD
Keenan D. Campbell, Bureau County EMA
Patrick J. Carr, Village of Tinley Park
David A. Christensen, McHenry County EMA
Brian T. Ciszczon Sr., Will County EMA
Kendra D. Craig, Fayette County EMA
Christina Dunn-Heiser, Southern Wine and Spirits
Gene T. Felchner, IEMA
Chad W. Gessner, Kankakee County EMA
Daniel J. Graunke, BP
Mike Hertz, Carbondale EMA
Domingo R. Kaller, Will County EMA
Emily Krettler, American Red Cross
Erin Catherine Laske, Saint Xavier University
Anthony E. Marzano, Argonne National Lab OEM
Earl Mashaw, City of Chicago OEMC
Sarah McKillop, Village of Palatine
Shafrika Kelli McCurdy, City of Chicago OEMC
Mary F. Pratt, Village of Downers Grove
Shawn R. Priddy, Jackson County EMA
Safia Rabah, DuPage County OHSEM
Scott Robertson, Lake County Health Dept
Mathew J. Schnepple, Henry County EMA
William Joseph Sheehy III, Saint Xavier University
Jason Stubler, Naperville PD
John Touhy, Saint Xavier University
Terrance Valentino, Rolling Meadows FD
Raymond E. Walden III, IL Wing Civil Air Patrol

2015 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Laurie Bradach, LaSalle County EMA
Wendell W. Brewer, IEMA
Connie Brooks, LaSalle County EMA
Paul R. Bumba, St. Charles Emergency Management
Beverly S. Carroll, Des Plaines EMA
John Cheney, DuPage County OHSEM
Arthur L. Clark, Oak Lawn EMA
Lisa Clinton, St. Margaret’s Hospital
Joseph M. Corl, City of Rockford
Michael C. Dacey, City of Chicago Dept of Aviation
Harold R. Damron, Will County EMA
Amy Dickenson-Ferguson, IDHS
Doug K. Downey, IEMA
Iris Ducey, IEMA
John M. Dwyer, Champaign County EMA
Joni Estabrook, IEMA
Michael A. Graves, MABAS
Michelle Hanneken, IEMA
Kathleen J. Haralson, Seneca EMA
Michael T. Ilczyszyn, Palatine EMA
Diane Logsdon, The Logsdon Group​
Steven Lueker, Mt. Vernon EMA
Brenda A. Lutz, Will County EMA
Richard Jason Marks, Peoria City/County Health Dept
Fred Moore, LaSalle County EMA
Curt Mueller, National Marrow Donor Program
John R. Plante, Metra Commuter Rail
John Pluta, Des Plaines EMA
Thomas Joseph Schroeder, Grundy County EMA
David H. Searby, Jr., Perry County EMA
Tom Smith, Wauconda EMA
Murray J. Snow, Village of Oak Park
Kathy Spellman, IEMA
Kyle Ullmark, NIU

2014 IPEM Recipients​

Ramona Baldoni-Lake, Harlem-Roscoe Fire Department
Michael Belmonte, Antioch Emergency Management
Harlem-Roscoe Fire Department
Bethanie Brooks, LaSalle County Health Department
Bill R. Crouse, US Army
Randy Deicke, Batavia ESDA
Craig Dieckman, DuPage County OHSEM
Timothy J. Foley, IL Air National Guard
Terry Fulk Jr., Jackson County Health Department
Joy Glover, CCDHSEM
Ronald Graziano, CCDHSEM
Eric B. Hodges, Illinois State University
Richard L. Hollowell, Defense Information Systems Agency
William R. James, Champaign County EMA
Bryan Jennings, Mt. Vernon Fire Department
Dora Koop, IMERT/Bridgeview EMA
Jonathan Lowman, Highland Park Police Department
September McAdoo, Clinton County Health Department
Tylon McGee, CCDHSEM
Benjamin Ognibene, City of Rockford EMA
Tracy Page, Kendall County EMA
Susie Park, CCDHSEM
Jeffrey Prior, Hanover Park EMA
Emma Ratajczak, American Red Cross
Tracy Renfro, Rockford Fire Department
Toyla Rice, CCDHSEM
Kevin Sargent, Mt. Vernon EMA
Jeffrey Schulman, CCDHSEM
Monica Schwarm, CCDHSEM
Christine Shiau, CCDHSEM
Rick Shryock, City of Marion EMA
Michael D. Smith, Hanover Township Emergency Services
Kent L. Studnicka, CCDHSEM
Timothy Thomas, CCDHSEM
Vardman Lee Turner II, Rockford Fire
Jillian Urbas, Oak Lawn EMA
Joseph A. Victor, Douglas County ESDA
Mark T. Wold, Glencoe Department of Public Safety

2014 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

David R. Adler, DuPage County OHSEM
Phillip Anello, IEMA
Gregg Baker, Coles County Health Department
Jayne E. Ballun, Kendall County Health Department
Paul G. Banks, Loyola University Medical Center
Linda C. Bradbury, American Red Cross
Ryan Buckingham, Franklin County EMA
Mark Chmura, Naperville Fire Department
Dawn Cook, Tazewell County EMA
Lisa Desai, IEMA
Robert Elliott, Illinois State Police
Fernando Flores Jr., City of Chicago Water Management
Rita M. George, NorthShore University Health System Skokie Hospital
David Gervino, DuPage County OHSEM
Carolyn Giacchetti, NIU Police Department
Joseph T. Gillespie, Kendall County EMA
Thomas Hardin, CCDHSEM
Todd R. Hitt, City of Champaign Fire Department
John J. Konpek, Plainfield Police Department
Stan Krushas, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Michael J. Mavrogeorge, St. Louis Downtown Airport Fire Department
Robert McCullers, IL Air National Guard
C. Kent McKenzie, Lake County EMA
Michael Moos, Village of Sherman
Jeffrey Rodriguez, CCDHSEM
Todd Short, University of Illinois Police Department
Terry Storer, Logan County EMA
John Swinford, Village of Sherman
Jimmy Thompson, IEMA
James W. Wall, IL National Guard

2013 IPEM Recipients​

Sabit A. Abbasi, DuPage County Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Jeffrey T. Anderson, Winnebago County Sheriff's Office
Karen S. Balogh, Palatine Emergency Management Agency
Wyatt Bickett, Illinois Army National Guard
Cmdr. Daniel A. Bitton, Cook County Department of Homeland Security
Matthew G. Bryan, Applied Safety Consulting
William F. Clark, Village of Schaumburg
Vincent B. Davis, Walgreens Family of Companies - Emergency Preparedness & Recovery
Amber Dillon, Cook County Department of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Glenn A. Gibbs, U.S. Army
Raymond J. Hamilton, Cook County Department of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Lorie Hardy, Will County Emergency Management Agency
Curtis Hawk, McLean County Emergency Management Agency
Kelly Huddleston, Williamson County Emergency Management Agency
Douglas E. Kaiser, Presence Mercy Medical Center
Michael V. Kaiser, USAF
Matthew W. Knott, Rockford Fire Department
John M. Kolarik, Schaumburg Fire Department
Stephanie L. Kuschel, Rockford Health System
Thomas Murray Jr., Will County Emergency Management Agency
Mary Narens, Walgreens
Deon K. Pillard, Will County Emergency Management Agency
Tom A. Pratt, SwedishAmerican Health System
Bryan C. Purchis, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Michael B. Raschen, Illinois Army National Guard
Jared A. Rowcliffe, Shelby County Emergency Management Agency
Eugene D. Ryan, Cook County Department of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Rob M. Scaramella, Lake County Health Department
Robert C. Stucko, Chicago Transit Authority
Thomas W. Tilton, Cook County Department of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Laris Turkic, McHenry County Emergency Management Agency
Stephen M. Weiler, Forest Park Police Department
Major Lenny A. Williams, Illinois National Guard
Sherry A. Wooten, Uof I at Urbana, Division of Public Safety

2013 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Lisa D. Anderson, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Mark Bagby, Signal Hill Fire Department
Steven Bobzin, Village of Park Forest
Michael R. Bonuchi, Plainfield Emergency Management Agency
Donald H. Bryant, Kane County Office of Emergency Management
James E. Burke, City of Warrenville
Mona S. Callis, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Richard M. Carani, Village of Libertyville-Libertyville Fire Dept-EMA Coordinator
Michelle Cullerton-Conforti, Chicago Office of Emergency Management and Communications
Dwain S. Deppolder, City of Peoria OEM
Terry L. Donat MD, IEMA RACES PRO
Robert E. Dunne, Cook County Department of Homeland Security
Daniel A. Fulscher, Logan County EMA
Joseph Gasparich, Illinois Fire Service Institute
Larry M. Graf, Menard County EMA
Carolyn J. Hayes, Peoria County EMA
Susan Hecht, BSN, RN, Advocate Christ Medical Center
Daniel A. Hite, IL State University/Hudson ESDA
Brett M. Johnson, Champaign Fire Department
Linda M. Kielas, Palatine Emergency Management Agency
Ronald Kleinhaus, Village of Evergreen Park Fire Department
Steven D. Lewis, Flora/Clay County ESDA
Sean Madison, Kane County Office of Emergency Management
James W. Pitchford, Macoupin County EMA
Chris Pulley, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Craig A. Shaw, Canton Park District Police
Steve Simms. Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Vicky L. Turner, Peoria County EMA
Ed Urban, Algonquin Police Department

2012 IPEM Recipients​

Kathleen J. Angelakos, Seneca Emergency Management Agency
Shana M. Bean, Logan County Department of Public Health
Laurie Bradach, LaSalle County Emergency Management Agency
Wendell W. Brewer, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Susan M. Clemons-Tysiak, Illinois Medical Emergency Response Team
Joseph M. Corl, Rockford Emergency Management Agency/Fire Department
Amy Dickenson-Ferguson, Illinois Department of Human Services
Matthew Doughtie, Chicago Office of Emergency Management & Communications
Doug K. Downey, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Logan Drizd, Walgreens
Iris Ducey, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
John M. Dwyer, Champaign County Emergency Management Agency/IL Air National Guard
Daniel Ensign, Coles County Emergency Management Agency
Carolyn Giacchetti, Northern Illinois University Police Department
Michael A. Graves, Logan County Emergency Management Agency
Michelle Hanneken, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Michael T. Ilczyszyn Village of Palatine Emergency Management Agency (P-EMA)
Garren E. King, 126th Air Refueling Wing, IL National Guard
Steven L. Lueker, Jefferson County Emergency Management Agency
Brenda A. Lutz, Will County Emergency Management Agency
Fred Moore, LaSalle County Emergency Management Agency
Jason D. Morris, Metropolis Fire Department
James J. Pepper, Illinois State Police
John Pluta, Des Plaines Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency
Michele L. Rice, Vermilion County Emergency Management Agency
John P. Schmidtke, Antioch Emergency Management Agency
Steven J. Smith, LaSalle Fire Department
Murray J. Snow, Village of Oak Park Emergency Management Agency
Donna Stotlar, City of Marion Emergency Management Agency
Kirk Thirtyacre, McLean County Emergency Management Agency
Kyle Ullmark, Northern Illinois University Police Department/Public Safety
Stephen E. Vick, Tinley Park Emergency Management Agency


The following people have received approval to renew their IPEM Accreditation:

Bridget Ahlgrim, Federal Emergency Management Agency
Connie Brooks, LaSalle County Emergency Management Agency
Beverly S. Carroll, City of Des Plaines-Homeland Security/Emergency Management Agency
John W. Cheney, DuPage County Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Management
Arthur L. Clark, Oak Lawn Police Department/Emergency Management Agency
Raymond D. Clark, DuQuoin Emergency Services Disaster Agency
Lisa Clinton, Bureau County Local Emergency Planning Committee/St. Margaret's Hospital
Michael C. Dacey, City of Chicago-Department of Aviation
Harold R. Damron, Will County Emergency Management Agency
Mark Flaherty, City of Aurora Emergency Management
Robert L. Flemming II, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Fernando Flores Sr., Village of Palos Park Police Department
Scott C. Gauvin, Emergency Management Accreditation Program
Charles N. Genesio II, City of DuQuoin Emergency Services Disaster Agency
Mary Jo Giordano, Arlington, Texas Police Department
James D. Goldasich, Putnam County Emergency Management Agency
Kevin E. Lalley, Lee County Emergency Management Agency
Joseph Lance, Palatine Emergency Management Agency
Steve Land, Williamson County Emergency Management Agency
Gary A. Little, Franklin County Emergency Management Agency
Diane Logsdon, Logsdon Consultation Services, Inc.
Richard Jason Marks, Peoria City/County Health Department
Janie Martin, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Christina J. Miller, Church of Jesus-Christ of Latter Day Saints, Paris Community Hospital, Illinois VOAD
Randolph H. Miota, Lakeland HealthCare, Michigan
Curt Mueller, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
David H. Searby, Jr., Perry County Emergency Management Agency
Lee A. Shannon III, Village of Antioch EMA
Daniel T. Smith, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Tom Smith, Palatine Emergency Management Agency
Kathy Spellman, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Russ Steil, Illinois Emergency Management Agency-Region 6

2012 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Bridget Ahlgrim, Federal Emergency Management Agency
Connie Brooks, LaSalle County Emergency Management Agency
Beverly S. Carroll, City of Des Plaines-Homeland Security/Emergency Management Agency
John W. Cheney, DuPage County Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Management
Arthur L. Clark, Oak Lawn Police Department/Emergency Management Agency
Raymond D. Clark, DuQuoin Emergency Services Disaster Agency
Lisa Clinton, Bureau County Local Emergency Planning Committee/St. Margaret's Hospital
Michael C. Dacey, City of Chicago-Department of Aviation
Harold R. Damron, Will County Emergency Management Agency
Mark Flaherty, City of Aurora Emergency Management
Robert L. Flemming II, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Fernando Flores Sr., Village of Palos Park Police Department
Scott C. Gauvin, Emergency Management Accreditation Program
Charles N. Genesio II, City of DuQuoin Emergency Services Disaster Agency
Mary Jo Giordano, Arlington, Texas Police Department
James D. Goldasich, Putnam County Emergency Management Agency
Kevin E. Lalley, Lee County Emergency Management Agency
Joseph Lance, Palatine Emergency Management Agency
Steve Land, Williamson County Emergency Management Agency
Gary A. Little, Franklin County Emergency Management Agency
Diane Logsdon, Logsdon Consultation Services, Inc.
Richard Jason Marks, Peoria City/County Health Department
Janie Martin, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Christina J. Miller, Church of Jesus-Christ of Latter Day Saints, Paris Community Hospital, Illinois VOAD
Randolph H. Miota, Lakeland HealthCare, Michigan
Curt Mueller, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
David H. Searby, Jr., Perry County Emergency Management Agency
Lee A. Shannon III, Village of Antioch EMA
Daniel T. Smith, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Tom Smith, Palatine Emergency Management Agency
Kathy Spellman, Illinois Emergency Management Agency
Russ Steil, Illinois Emergency Management Agency-Region 6

2011 IPEM Recipients​

David Adler - DuPage County Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Mark T. Ballard - Illinois National Guard
Jayne Ballun - Will County EMA
Paul G. Banks - North Shore University Health Systems
Paul Bumba - City of St. Charles
Mark Chmura - Naperville Fire Dept.
Captain Robert Elliott - Illinois State Police
Fernando Flores Jr. - Student
David Gervino - DuPage County Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Joe Gillespie - Kendall County EMA
Haydee Gonzalez - Plainfield EMA
Thomas J. Hardin - Cook County Department of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Paul Henneman - Chicago Fire Department
Steve James - McHenry County EMA
Dan Kreps - McDonough County EMA
Christopher Krzos - City of Naperville
Christopher Melvin - IDOC
Jeffrey Rodrigues - Cook County Department of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Leon Roth - Loyola University
Todd Short - University of Illinois Police Department
Hero Tameling - Illinois Department of Human Services
James Wall - Illinois National Guard

2011 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Phillip Anello - IEMA
Gregg Baker- Coles County Health Department
Ryan Buckingham - Franklin County EMA
John Crilly - Lake County Sheriff's Office
Lisa Desai - IEMA
Cristy Donaldson - IEMA
Leon Duncan - IFSI
Joni Estabrook - IEMA
Rita George - NorthShore University HealthSystem-Skokie Hospital
Roger Huner - Adams County EMA
John Konopek - Plainfield EMA
Stanley Krushas - IEMA
Mike Moos - Office of the State Fire Marshal
John Plante - Chicago Transit Authority
Robert Renaud - Metropolitan Water Reclamation Dist. of Great Chicago
Thomas Schroeder - Grundy County EMA
John Simon II - Adams County EMA
Donna Spears - Menard County EMA
Victor Stich - Independent
Terry Storer - Logan County EMA
Russ Thomas - Effingham County EMA

2010 IPEM Recipients​

Gerald "Jess" Angle - Lawrence County EMA
Mark P. Bagby - St. Clair Special Emergency Service Assoc.
Phillip A. Beverly - Chicago State University
Steven James Bobzin - Village of Park Forest EMA
Michael Roger Bonuchi - Plainfield EMA
Linda C. Bradbury - American Red Cross Capital Area Chapter
James E. Burke - Warrenville ESDA
Mona Callis - IEMA
Raymond I. Carrell - City of Chicago Dept. of Aviation
Donald W. Casper, Jr. - Adams County EMA
Alvin R. Childress - City of Chicago OEMC
Dawn M. Cook - Tazewell County EMA
Michelle Cullerton-Conforti - City of Chicago OEMC
Dwain S. Deppodler - City of Peoria OEM
Craig M. Dopp - Palatine EMA
Robert E. Dunne - Northfield Township Road District
Jerry L. Ellis - Clay County/Flora ESDA (Retired)
John J. Feit - Village of Barrington EMA
Larry M. Graf - Menard County EMA
Carolyn Hayes - Peoria County EMA
Susan Hecht - Advocate Christ Med Center
Daniel A. Hite - Hudson Fire/ESDA & Illinois State University
Todd R. Hitt - City of Champaign Fire Dept/EMA
Gretchen M. Jarrett - Illinois Terrorism Task Force
Linda M. Kielas - Palatine EMA
Steven D. Lewis - Flora/Clay County ESDA
Sean Madison - Kane County OEM
Rob McCullers - Illinois National Guard
C. Kent McKenzie - Lake County EMA
William L. Newman Jr. - Arlington Heights Police Department
Mehwish Qasim - Northern Illinois University
Ryan Rockabrand - City of Chicago OEMC
Julie D. Smith - Lawrence County Health Department
Roger D.Smith - Madison County Coroner Office /Noah's Wish Animal Disaster Service
Jason S. Sukut - Menard County EMA
John P. Swinford - Village of Sherman
Andy Thompson - Stephenson County EMA
Jimmy Thompson - IEMA
Vicky L. Turner - Peoria County EMA

2010 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Donald H. Bryant - Kane County OEM
Dan Fulscher - Logan County EMA
Dennis L. Hood - Judson University
Ron Kleinhaus - Evergreen Park Fire
Michael Mavrogeorge - St. Louis, Downtown Airport Fire Dept.
Robert T. Page - Village of Bartlett
James Pitchford - Macoupin County EMA
Ed Urban - Algonquin Police Dept

2009 IPEM Recipients​

Connie Brooks - LaSalle County Health Department
Paul Burbank - Franklin County EMA
Beverly Carroll - Chicago Police Dept
Arthur Clark - Oak Lawn PD
Lisa Clinton - Bureau County LEPC
Mike Dacey - Chicago Dept of Aviation
Terry Donat - DuPage County Medical
Fernando Flores - Illinois State Police
Jim Goldasich - Putnam County
Greg Hertz - Illinois National Guard
Brett Johnson - Champaign Fire Dept
Kevin Lalley - Lee County EMA
Gary Little - Franklin County EMA
Richard Marks - Peoria County Health Dept
Bryce McCormick - Chapin Crisis and Emergency Management
Curt Mueller - IEMA
Chris Pulley - IEMA
Rick Shryock - IEMA

2009 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Lisa Anderson - IEMA
Chief Richard Carani - Libertyville Fire Dept
Ron Carlson - IEMA(Retired)
John Cheney - DuPage County OHSEM
Raymond Clark - Du Quoin ESDA
Sue Coers - IEMA
Harold Damron - Will County EMA
Brad Entler - Elgin PD
Bob Flemming - IEMA
Joe Gasparich - Illinois Fire Service Institute
Scott Gauvin - IEMA
Chuck Genesio - Du Quoin ESDA
Rita George - North Shore University Health
Alan Gower - Williamson County EMA
Steve Land - Williamson County EMA
Diane Logsdon - Logsdon Consultation Services
Janie Martin - IEMA
Kim McGee - IEMA
Christina Miller - Mid-America Preparedness
Randolph Miota - Lakeland HealthCare, Michigan
Chuck Morris - Piatt County EMA
Mary Murphy-Clohessy - Evergreen Park EMA
Dave Searby - Du Quoin ESDA
Chief Craig Shaw - Fairview PD
Steve Simms - IEMA
Dan Smith - IEMA
Pete Smith - ILEAS
Tom Smith - Palatine EMA
Kathy Spellman - IEMA
Russ Steil - IEMA
Terry Storer - Logan County EMA
Susan Vancil - Lake County Stormwater Mgnt Council

2008 IPEM Recipients​

Donna Spears Shelby Cty EMA
Robert Renaud Metropolitan Water Reclamation Dist of Greater Chicago
David McDonald SIU-E
Roger Huner Adams County EMA
Bridget Ahlgrim-Grundy Cty EMA
Thomas Schroeder Macoupin Cty EMA
Ryan Buckingham Franklin Cty EMA
Dennis Hood Judson University
Ed Dubowski Park Ridge Fire Dept
Mary Jo Stank IEMA
Greg Bock Alton Fire Dept.
Janet Nuss IDPH
Gregg Baker Coles Cty Health Dept
John Plante Chicago Transit Authority
Craig Gjelsten Park Ridge Fire Dept

2008 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Lisa Desai IEMA
Phil Anello Macon Cty EMA
Don Bryant Kane Cty EMA
Lee Shannon Antioch EMA
Robert Page Bartlett EMA/PD
Stan Krushas IEMA
Dan Fulscher Logan County EMA
Victor Stich Chicago OEMC
Russ Thomas Effingham Cty EMA
Jim Pitchford Macoupin Cty EMA
John Konopek Plainfield EMA
Ron Kleinhaus Evergreen Park Fire
Nancy (Hlavin) Jewett Will Cty EMA
John Crilly Lake County EMA
Leon Duncan Il Fire Service Institute
Mike Moos OSFM

2007 IPEM Recipients​

John Cheney
Harold R. Damron
Cristy Donaldson
Brad R. Entler
Joni R. Estabrook
Robert Flemming II
Dennis W. Hamilton
Eric Hodges
Joseph G. Lance
Janie Martin
Michael J. Mavrogeorge
Christina J. Miller
Susan A. Vancil

2007 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Ronald B. Carlson
Raymond D. Clark
Robert E. Ellsworth, Jr.
Mark Flaherty
Scott Gauvin
Charles N. Genesio II
Rita M. George
Alan M. Gower
Steve Land
Diane Logsdon
Randolph Miota
Charles E. Morris
Mary Clohessy
David H. Searby, Jr.
Craig Shaw
Justin Short
Steve Simms
Daniel T. Smith
Peter Smith
Tom Smith
Kathleen Spellman
Russ Steil
Terry L. Storer
Timothy J. Vaclav

2006 IPEM Recipients​

Ed Urban, Algonquin Police Department
Steve R. Miller, Ameri Corps VISTA
Nancy Hlavin, City of Plainfield EMA
Jo Thomas, Effingham County EMA
Kimberly McGee, IEMA
John J. Konopek, Jr, Plainfield EMA

2006 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

John Simon, Adams County EMA
Robert T. Page, Bartlett EMA/Police Department
Victor E. Stich, Chicago OEMC
Russ Thomas, Effingham County EMA
Ronald L. Kleinhaus, Evergreen Park Fire Department
Thomas E. Korty, IDOT
Stan Krushas, IEMA
Susan L. Coors, IEMA
C. Leon Duncan, Illinois Fire Service Institute
Donald H. Bryant, Kane Countyy EMA
John Crilly, Lake County EMA
Daniel A. Fulscher, Logan County EMA
Phillip R. Anello, Macon County EMA
Larry L. Langston, Private Industry

2005 IPEM Recipients​

Raymond Clark, Du Quoin ESDA
Charles Genesio, Du Quoin ESDA
David Searby, Du Quoin ESDA
Lisa Anderson, IEMA
Ronald Carlson, IEMA
Lisa Desai, IEMA
Scott Gauvin, IEMA
Jared Owen, IEMA
Kim Purcell, IEMA
Paul Rasch, Jr, IEMA
Steve Simms, IEMA
Kathy Spellman, IEMA
Russ Steil, IEMA
Robert Tschiggfrie, Jo Daviess County LEPC
Pete Smith, Naperville EMA
Randolph Miota, NSTC Great Lakes Illinois
Michael Moos, Office of the State Fire Marshall
Richard Carani, Village of Libertyville Fire Department
Alan Gower, Williamson County EMA
Steve Land, Williamson County EMA

2005 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Diane Logsdon, American Red Cross of Greater Chicago
Craig Shaw, Fairview Police Department
Justin Short, IEMA
Daniel Smith, IEMA
Joseph Gasparich, Illinois Fire Service Institute
Terry Storer, Logan County EMS
Jim Pitchford, Macoupin County ESDA
Robert Ellsworth, Jr, McHenry County ESDA
Tom Smith, Palatine EMA
Charles Morris, Piatt County ESDA
Rita George, Rush North Shore Hospital EMS
Mary Murphey, Village of Evergreen Park

2004 IPEM Recipients​

Sue Coers, IEMA
C. Leon Duncan, IESMA
Ron Kleinhaus, Evergreen Park Fire Dept.
Stan Kruchas, IEMA
Larry Langston, Aurora Office of Community Safety & Emergency Management Agency
Leland (Lee) Onley, Boone County
Robert Page, Village of Bartlett
John Rogan, Chicago Office Emergency Management & Communications
Lee Shannon, Antioch Emergency Management Agency
John Simon, Adams County Ambulance & Emergency Medical Services
Victor Stich, Chicago Office of Emergency Management & Communications

2004 IPEM Renewal Accreditation

Phil Anello, Macon County
Don Bryant, Kane County
Dan Fulscher, Logan County
Tom Korty, IDOT
Russ Thomas, Effingham County

2003 IPEM Recipients​

Terry Abma, City of Bolingbrook
Kathy Angelakos, City of Seneca
John Crilly, Lake County
Bob Ellsworth, McHenry County
Mark Flaherty, City of Aurora
Joe Gasparich, IEMA
Rita George, Rush North Shore Medical Center, City of Skokie
Laura Imes, City of Seneca
Diane Logsdon, American Red Cross
Charles "Chuck" Morris, Piatt County
Mary Murphey, City of Evergreen Park
Jim Pitchford, Macoupin County
Craig Shaw, City of Fairview
Justin Short, IEMA
Charles "Chuck" Siemer, IEMA (Retired)
Dan Smith, IEMA- Region 9 Coordinator
Tom Smith, City of Palatine
Terry Storer, Logan County
Michele Tinault, IEMA Region 11 - Office Coordinator
Tim Vaclav, City of Burr Ridge

2002 IPEM Recipients​

Dan Fulscher, Logan County
Phil Anello, Macon County
Steve Eisenhauer, Vermilion County
Ann Priorello, City of Downers Grove
Tom Korty - Illinois Department of Transportation
Hylia Graham, Illinois Emergency Management Agency (Retired)
Len Revelle, City of Round Lake Beach
Russ Thomas, Effingham County
Don Bryant, Kane County

Footer